Sunday, March 30, 2014


Asalaamu 'alaykum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuh,

SubhaanAllah, subhaanAllah, subhaanAllah.

It's been awhile hasn't it? I'm very sorry. I'm actually very surprised I still have followers up until now.
Sigh... where do I start? Well first..

Where? Around, I guess.

I finished grade 11 and I was entering grade 12 at that time and I kinda saw this before hand but, when I was in grade 11 I would look at the grade 12 students and see how some where falling apart. Like, they started to do things that were haram and such and it made me confused at to why they were doing that, like - there was no big difference between grade 11 and grade 12 right... right? That's what I thought at least, until I entered grade 12 myself and after that  I saw myself fall apart too... and by a lot.

 Now I won't reveal my sins to you, but I wanted to tell you guys one of the reasons I hve fallen apart in grade 12 and that was because of priorities. In grade 12, you are in your last year and it's your last chance to boost your grade up to go to the university of college you desire. It's also probably the last time you see some of your friends... forever. With that in mind, I started to look at my self in grade 12 and I started to feel alone because I didn't really hang with most of these students and I felt like I didn't belong because they didn't like the things that I like. I didn't really have someone to discuss with about Islam or share knowledge with, nor get it back so it was quite hard. I noticed that these girls were more preoccupied with the entertainment world and I started to do that as well and that took a great toll on me, subhaanAllah.

I ended up prioritizing the dunyah more than the akhrirah and this made it really difficult for me to sleep at night. I wasn't remembering Allah as much as I used to. It was really crazy, I knew I was doing something wrong and my heart felt so dead...

Alhamdulillah though, I got through it. I graduated from high school and during the summer I told myself that I would stop allof this and that I would go back to how I was before.

Did it work? It's a bit more complicated than that.

Why? For many reasons...

One of the reasons would be because I didn't know where to get Islamic knowledge from. I used to watch islamic lectures on the internet whenever I wanted an imaan boost, or I would join an al-Maghrib or al-Kawthaar seminar but I suddenly stopped that because I was learning new things.

I've been seen more and more people on the Internet telling me to stop listening to these 'shuyookh' because they aren't spreading the truth. I even had my older brother tell me the same thing and said that it's isn't right and that they were making fun of 'salafiyyah'.

Initially, I was like "what's salafiyyah? like Salafis?" and I hearing that term made me a little hate all of this because from what I knew, I thought that salafis were extreme muslims and I wasn't having any of that. Though, my brother further explained to me that salafiyyah isn't what I think it is, but that salafiyyah is what i've been following all along. It's to believe the Qur'an, the Sunnah - and the way the Companions off the Prophet salalAllahu 'alayhi wa sallam understood it, and how their students understood it, and how their students understood it.

So I was like "Oh, yeah. Ok, makes sense." - it did. There's even a hadith to prove this:

Narrated 'Abdullah bin Mas'ud:
that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: "The best generation is my generation, then those who follow them, then those who follow them. Then comes a people after that whose swearing precedes their testimony, or whose testimony precedes their swearing." [Jami at-Tirmidhi,  Book 49, Hadith 4232] 
And yeah, so I stopped listening to a lot of people that I used to listen to and  I was stuck in this whole for some time until I found scholars like sh. 'Uthaymeen, al-Albaani, Ibn Baaz, etc. I started to listen to lectures again, bit by bit alhamdulillah. :)

So, where are you now? Here.

I joined Tumblr for some time now as well (sorry, I forgot to mention that!) and I've been around there most of the time too. Right now, I still have lots and lots of stuff to do to be happy with my imaan and all, but one thing is for sure - I won't be that teenaged girl I was before. I'm a changed woman now and I'm moving forward, walhamdulillah. I'm currently working on moving forward in my hifdh and doing well in university. Just taking things one step at a time. :)

I hope you're all in the best state of health and imaan, inshaaAllah. Well me know how it's been with you too. :)

Wasalaamu 'alaykum wa rahmatullah.

P.S. - I'm still not sure what to do with this blog though. Hm...

Saturday, August 4, 2012

The Stillness of the Night

Asalaamu 'alaykum wa rahmatullahi wa barakatuh everyone,

Ramadhan Mubarak! It's been a while, hasn't it? I'm sorry for the long silence. I actually thought of abandoning this blog for good (and I sort of have), but there were days where I just wanted to come back and post again.

Alhamdulillahi rabb'il 'alameen for He has blessed us with another Ramadhan. Wow. Ramadhan is a great time to finally take control and to correct ourselves for the better. I've been away and while I was gone so many things have been going on in my life. Some good, some bad. Though for this month, you can change that make yourself a better person, to cancel everything bad happening in your life and make yourself a stronger person to tackle these issues. It's also an excellent time for asking Allah for forgiveness. In other months, the shayateen are strong and can easily bring us down, but alhamdulillah this month is the month when you are much much stronger. It's a month in which the deeds are multiplied and filled with many reward:

Narrated Abu Huraira: Allah's Apostle said, "Whoever observes fasts during the month of ramadan out of sincere faith, and hoping to attain Allah's rewards, then all his past sins will be forgiven." [Sahih Bukhari in his book of Belief (2:37)] 
So let us take advantage of this month and make ourselves much stronger and better, inshaaAllah.

Sunday, October 23, 2011


I've realized that sometimes you've got to open your eyes and realize what your priorities are in life. As much as playing soccer outside maybe fun for a little boy, he needs to pray first then continue his play.

Today, I've realized my priorities. Alhamdulillah, I have commited myself to do something and lately I have been slacking off on. Instead, I've started to do others things and that made me lose time for the important things.

As much as other things can be fun to start with , it's important that we concentrate on what needs to be done first so that what's most important is already done. After completeting our important tasks, inshaAllah there will be room for fun and more fun. :)

Monday, September 26, 2011

Random fact #4

I still don't know what I want to be when I'm older. Although, there is one thing I want to include in it, and that's to have it benefit someone and that there space for Islam in it (of course I'm not thinking of anything haram!)

InshaAllah, I find a career that shall benefit me and others in this life and in the hereafter. :)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Random fact #2

I'm 16 and I still don't know how to cook. Should I be ashamed of myself?

I know for sure that if I went to my 'old country' , they'd look at me with disgust and say: 'Shame! Astaghfirullah! *spits on floor* what will you do when you get married? WHO will marry you! Shame...! I bet she can't even make tea!'

Yeah, well, I know how to make tea alhamdulillah. (I think. It's been a while) I don't know what's stoppping me from cooking though. I guess I've never really wanted to do it until I'm 18 or something (my mom has been reminding me constantly saying : ' Today I'm gonna teach you how to cook.', but then I'd leave the room lol).

InshaAllah, I'll learn to cook someday, maybe even during the summer, Allahu 'Alem. :)


@Little Auntie- Wa 'alaykumu salaam sis! :D I've read your comment but unfortunatly with my sucky internet connection, I can't answer to it via comment. :/ I can't really comment on any blog actually. :( But yes, it is nice and alhamdulillah, I feel like I'm more sincere and real this way instead of feeling like I'm putting up a show for my friends when they are reading ( does that make sense? :)) Wasalaam. xx

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Random Fact #1

My friends don't know that I have a blog. If anything, they think I don't know how to work a blog and everything, but that's what they think. 

One day, I had a friend babble on about how to use Blogger and I was listening to her as if I didn't really know how to use one. To be honest, I like it that they don't know about Seeking Jannah becuase this blog lets me be me and lets me express myself the way I've always wanted to express myself. :)

Alhamdulillah, I like it like this and I won't change the way it is now. :)

P.S.- Please keep my mom in your du'as. She hasn't been feeling well lately... JazakumAllah Khair (May Allah reward you with good.)

Monday, June 20, 2011

I'm still alive

Alahmdulillah, lol. I'm sorry for the long period of silence, school has been stressing me out and it has demotivated me from possting anything in this blog...

The good news is that school is finally over so inshaAllah, I'll be able to return to posting my boring posts again. There's a few things though that I'd like to change here though:
  • the template
  • the url( I'm still debating on that one)
That's pretty much it. I don't know what else to say. I look forward to posting again!

Asalaamu 'alaykum wa rahmatullah,
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...